Washington State High School Student Defense
[…] Rely on our attorneys to invoke those district policies and procedures to your student's best strategic effect. Avoid discipline if at all possible.

Washington Local High School Authority

While state and district rules and procedures provide the backdrop to your Washington State high school student's disciplinary charges, the high school's principal carries the direct authority to impose discipline against your student. Washington Code Section 28A.400.110 states simply, “Within each school the school principal shall determine that appropriate student discipline is established and enforced.” Local school districts and high schools guide the principal's authority by adopting student codes of conduct. Your Washington state high school student must generally conform to a student code of conduct like one or more of the following codes:

Washington High School Academic Misconduct